Largs Probus Club
 

Home About Us Programme Gallery Links
 

 
Meetings are held in the Brisbane House Hotel, Greenock Road, Largs. Normal meetings are at 9.45am for 10.00. Lunch meetings are at 12.30pm for 1.00pm
 

 
Programme
 
2016
5th January DVD (NASA) "The Space Shuttle"
12th January Jack Ransom "The Scottish Cockney"
19th January Cliff Lyons "Thinking Inside the Box?"
26th January Alex Hall "The Victoria Cross"
2nd February Ray Young "First World War Memorabilia"
9th February Thomas Rees (Archaeologist) "In the Shadow of Hunterston"
16th February Val Boa (McLean Museum) "Ancient Egyptian Collection"
23rd February Members' Lunch
1st March Isobell (Erskine Fundraiser) "Living Through The Blitz"
8th March Coffee and Scones  
15th March Roy Paterson "Photographs in Motion"
22nd March AGM + Coffee and Scones
29th March Graham McLachlan "The Origin of Man - An Essay in Paleontology"
30th March Theatre Outing "Evita" Barrfields
5th April Graham McLachlan "The Gifts That Railways Brought Us"
12th April Inspector Joe Conway "Your Local Police Service"
19th April Cath Mills "Favourite Nursery Rhymes"
20th April Coach Outing - New Lanark
26th April Audrey Kolon "Concorde Air Hostess (retired)"
3rd May Paul Henke "Corruption"
10th May Members' Lunch
11th May Coach Outing - Falkirk Wheel and The Kelpies
24th May Iain Murray "Design and Build a Warship"
7th June Donald MacDonald "Antarctic Whaling"
21st June Murray Blair "The Washing Green and A' That"
5th July Dr Peter Hughes "Inspire Youngsters Into STEM"
19th July Coffee and Scones
20th July Evening Cruise, P.S. Waverley
2nd August Louise Bustard "My Favourite Scottish Gardens"
16th August Graham McLachlan "Trains of My Youth"
30th August Coffee and Scones
1st September Putting Competition Vikingar! at 10.30am
6th September Norman Veriod "Other Side - Diplomatic Service"
13th September Coffee and Scones
20th September Amy Aitken "Glasgow Children's Hospital"
27th September Billy Paul "Prison Fellowship, Scotland"
4th October John Lewis "Experience In Russia + Cosmonauts"
5th October Coach Outing - Transport Museum and Burrell Collection
11th October Margaret Anderson "The Burrell Collection"
18th October Annual Dinner at Seamill Hydro
25th October Ian McCrorie "The MacBraynes Story"
1st November Colin McDougall "Life Or Death Negotiations"
8th November Alan Blackwood "History of the Glenlee"
15th November Jim Stewart "St Kilda, Then and Now"
22nd November Coffee and Scones
26-27th November Outing - Belfast and Titanic
29th November Coffee and Scones
6th December Ian MacCartney "Ecuador to Argentina By Cycle"
13th December Lunch with the Ladies

2017

10th January Helen Dunbar "Mercy Ships"
17th January Graham McLachlan "The Immortal Memory"
24th January Robin McTaggart "Current Defence Problems"
31st January James Goodfellow OBE "The ATM and Invention of the PIN"
7th February Bob Holmes "The KGB Cold War"
14th February Eleanor Muir "Stirling Castle"
21st February Coffee and Scones
28th February Hunter Wilson "Starting Your Family History"
7th March Alan Bell "Help For Heroes"
14th March Allistair Alexander "U-Boat War on the Clyde"
21st March Heather Willimot "Scottish Islands"
28th March AGM + Coffee and Scones

   

Computer Group - Meeting Dates 2016-17

Meetings are held, usually on the third Wednesday of the month,
10am - 12noon, in Largs Bowling Club, Douglas Street. 

 

September 28 2016

October 26

November 16

December 14

January 18 2017

February 15

March 15

April 12